Fiance Visas


K1 & K3

 

K-1 Visa


If you are a U.S. citizen engaged to a foreign national, your fiancé may qualify for a K-1 fiancé visa. This visa is issued at a U.S. consulate abroad, usually in the foreign national’s home country. After your fiancé enters the U.S., you have 90 days to get married. Then, your fiancé can apply to become a permanent resident.


K-3 Visa